Showing posts with label Processors. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Processors. Show all posts

Wednesday, May 28, 2008

Intel Pentium 5 processor

Some more details of the Pentium V have felt out of the air in Taipei at the Compute 2003x exhibition. According to the Inq his source the first internal samples of the Pentium V will be made in January 2004, and about 4-6 months later it will hit the market. They are talking about the Intel Tejas CPU I think.
The Pentium V is likely to fly along at between 5GHz to 7GHz, have 2MB plus of level two cache, be built on a 90 nanometer process, and have a stackable design.According to this source, and the details have not been confirmed, a module sitting on top could provide 64-bit extensions. And the source claimed, Microsoft is ready to launch a version of Windows called Elements with 64-bit extensions. The idea seems to be that people can buy a 32-bit module, and then add in the 64-bit processor.
At the end of the article their is something very doubtful, that the Pentium V could have an FSB of as much as 4000MHz, or it could also be reserved for another and later coming cpu from Intel, the Nehalem which is rumoured to come in 2006.I think they accidentily wrote a zero too much, currently Intel his CPU's have an FSB of 200MHz (800MHz Quad Pumped).


The chip will sample internally at Intel in January 2004 and will take between four to six months to get to market. The Pentium 6 will follow a very similar schedule.
The Pentium V is likely to fly along at between 5GHz to 7GHz, have 2MB plus of level two cache, be built on a 90 nanometer process, and have a stackable design.
The processor we believe, sits in the LGA 775 pin socket, and above it is a very thin heatsink. But, according to sources close to the firm's plans, another permeable heatsink can sit between this and another microprocessor module, giving a stackable design.
The final design of this arrangement is not set in stone.
According to this source, and the details have not been confirmed, a module sitting on top could provide 64-bit extensions.
And the source claimed, Microsoft is ready to launch a version of Windows called Elements with 64-bit extensions.
The idea seems to be that people can buy a 32-bit module, and then add in the 64-bit processor.
There are three samples of an arrangement of the Pentium V here in Taiwan this week, with a very thin processor and lots of wires and patches stuck on it, just to show proof of concept.
The Pentium V could have a front side bus speed of as much as 4000MHz, the source claimed, although this may be reserved for the next chip along,

Core 2 Duo E6700 and Core 2 Extreme X6800

Introduction
Core 2 is the new desktop CPU family from Intel, based on the new Core microarchitecture. For desktops Core 2 comes in two flavors: Core 2 Duo, which replaces Pentium D, and Core 2 Extreme, which replaces Pentium Extreme Edition. Core 2 desktop version was formerly known as Conroe and in this review we will check the performance of two models, Core 2 Duo E6700, which runs at 2.66 GHz, and Core 2 Extreme X6800, which runs at 2.93 GHz. We will compare them to the most high-end CPUs from AMD to date, including Athlon 64 X2 5000+ and Athlon 64 FX-62. Who has the fastest desktop CPU, Intel or AMD? Read on.
Attention: This review has some innacurate results, please read our most recent review for more accurate results.
Pay attention to not confuse Core 2 Duo with Core Duo. Core Duo is the commercial name for a Pentium M manufactured using 65 nm process, codenamed Yonah, while Core 2 Duo is the commercial name for the CPU codenamed Merom (for laptops) or Conroe (for desktops), which uses the new Intel Core microarchitecture.
You can check the CPUs Intel sent us on Figures 1 and 2. Since they were engineering samples, they didn’t have their final markings on them. Instead they had an “Intel Confidential” marking. On Figure 2 you can see their bottom side. They use the standard socket 775 used by current Pentium 4 and Pentium D CPUs, the only difference you can see is the number and location of the capacitors found in the middle. We added our Pentium 4 550 (3.4 GHz) on the photo so you can see this.
click to enlargeFigure 1: Core 2 Extreme X6800 and Core 2 Duo E6700 engineering samples.
click to enlargeFigure 2: Core 2 Extreme X6800, Core 2 Duo E6700 and Pentium 4 550 (3.4 GHz).
Keep using socket 775 was a great move from Intel. Socket 775 motherboards launched before Core 2 CPUs were available may be compatible with them. There are two requirements: first, the motherboard must be capable of supplying the voltage required by the new CPU; and second, the motherboard must be capable of supplying the external clock rate (FSB) required by the new CPU. Unfortunately only newer motherboards are capable of supplying the voltage required by Core 2 CPUs.
Internally, however, Core 2 CPUs have nothing to do with Pentium 4 or Pentium D. While Pentium 4 and Pentium D are based on Intel’s 7th generation microarchitecture – also known as NetBurst – Core 2 is based on a new architecture, called Core, which is based on Pentium M’s (which is based on Pentium III’s - as you will see on next page, Core 2 CPUs report their Family ID as being "6", the same one as Pentium Pro, Pentium II and Pentium III). Please read our Inside Intel Core Microarchitecture tutorial to learn everything you need to know about this new architecture.
Since they use a totally different internal architecture, you cannot compare clock rates used by Core 2 CPUs with the ones used by other CPUs like Pentium 4 or Pentium D. Core 2 CPUs may be faster using a lower clock rate as they internally process things differently. In fact, we will check this aspect on our review. Here is a problem for the Average Joe. Even though Intel started identifying their CPUs by model numbers a while ago, people still tend to compare CPUs by their clock rates. It will be hard for us to say to which previous Intel CPU or to which AMD CPU each Core 2 model is comparable by just looking to their specs.
Let’s now take a closer look on Core 2 technical specs.


The main specs of the reviewed Core 2 CPUs include:
Core microarchitecture
Dual-core technology
1,066 MHz external clock rate (266 MHz x 4)
4 MB unified L2 memory cache
Intel Virtualization Technology
Execute Disable Bit
Intel EM64T Technology
Intelligent Power Capability
Some things pop right on our face. The first one is the total lack of HyperThreading technology, which seems to be an exclusive feature of Pentium 4 and Pentium Extreme Edition CPUs. This technology emulates two CPUs per core, so a compatible operating system like Windows XP or Linux would recognize a standard Pentium 4 as two CPUs and a Pentium Extreme Edition as four CPUs (two per core) – Pentium D also lacks this feature. If Intel will add this feature back on Core 2 family is still a mystery.
The second thing is the amazing amount of L2 memory cache present on the reviewed models (keep in mind that Intel will probably release models using less memory cache). Intel decided to use a unified L2 cache, contrasted to a per-core approach like Pentium D, Pentium Extreme Edition, Athlon 64 X2 and dual-core Athlon 64 FX. According to Intel their approach provides a higher performance, as each core can use data that is already on the unified cache but was loaded from the main memory by the other core. Also, the cores can negotiate how much memory cache each one will use at a given moment. The division between them doesn’t need to be 50%-50%. At a given moment one core may be using 75% of the memory cache and the other one, 25%. On the separated approach the division is always 50%-50%, meaning that one core can have unused cache at the same time that the other core has ran out of cache, and this core cannot simply “borrow” memory cache from the other core like on the unified approach. As for the external bus, Core 2 family keeps using the same idea that was introduced with the very first Pentium 4 CPU: quad data rate (QDR), i.e. the CPU transfers externally four data per clock cycle. Because of this the CPU external clock rate is said to be four times its actual clock rate. These Core 2 CPUs, for example, have an external bus of 266 MHz but transferring four data per clock cycle, thus Intel label their external bus as being of 1,066 MHz.
So Core 2 Duo E6700 achieves its 2.66 GHz internal clock rate by multiplying its 266 MHz external clock rate by 10 and Core 2 Extreme X6800 achieves its 2.93 GHz internal clock rate by multiplying its 266 MHz clock rate by 11.
These CPUs also incorporates dual-core technology, meaning that internally they have two complete CPUs. SMP-compatible operating systems like Windows XP and Linux will recognize two CPUs. SMP stands for Symmetric Multi Processing and is the ability of a system to use more than one CPU.
On Figures 3 and 4 you see CPU ID results taken with CPU-Z for the reviewed CPUs. As you can see, they report as being “Family 6”, i.e. Intel 6th generation, the same family as Pentium Pro, Pentium II, Pentium III and Pentium M. It is really funny to see a new CPU family with a CPU ID Family ID lower than the previous family (Pentium 4 and Pentium D reports Family ID as 7). The clock rates are being erroneously reported as 1,6 GHz due to Enhanced SpeedStep Technology.
Figure 3: Core 2 Duo E6700.
Figure 4: Core 2 Extreme X6800.
Intelligent Power Capability is an enhancement over Enhanced SpeedStep Technology that we have explained in details in our Inside Intel Core Microarchitecture tutorial.


We summarized below all CPUs included in this review with their main specs.
CPU
Cores
Internal Clock
External Clock
L2 Memory Cache
Platform
TDP
Athlon 64 3800+
1
2.4 GHz
*
512 KB
Socket 939 (DDR)
89 W
Athlon 64 X2 4600+
2
2.4 GHz
*
512 KB x 2
Socket 939 (DDR)
110 W
Athlon 64 X2 5000+
2
2.6 GHz
*
512 KB x 2
Socket AM2 (DDR2)
89 W
Athlon 64 FX-60
2
2.6 GHz
*
1 MB x 2
Socket 939 (DDR)
110 W
Athlon 64 FX-62
2
2.8 GHz
*
1 MB x 2
Socket AM2 (DDR2)
125 W
Pentium 4 550
1
3.4 GHz
800 MHz (200 MHz x 4)
1 MB
Socket 775 (DDR2)
115 W
Core 2 Duo E6700
2
2.66 GHz
1,066 MHz (266 MHz x 4)
4 MB
Socket 775 (DDR2)
65 W
Core 2 Extreme X6800
2
2.93 GHz
1,066 MHz (266 MHz x 4)
4 MB
Socket 775 (DDR2)
75 W
* Since AMD64 CPUs have their memory controller embedded in the CPU, the datapath between the CPU and the memory controller uses the CPU internal clock rate instead of an external clock rate as it happens on Intel CPUs. To communicate with components outside the CPU, AMD64 CPUs have two busses, the memory bus and the HyperTransport bus. The memory bus run up to DDR400 or DDR2-800 depending on the platform (socket 939 or socket AM2, respectively) and the HyperTransport bus of the listed CPUs works at 1,000 MHz transferring two 16-bit data per clock cycle (also labeled as “2,000 MHz”), achieving a 4,000 MB/s transfer rate on each direction. A 800 MHz external bus on Intel CPUs can provide a maximum theoretical transfer rate of 6,400 MB/s while a 1,066 MHz external bus can provide up to 8,528 MB/s. Direct comparison of this particular spec between Intel and AMD CPUs is really tricky as Intel external bus is used for both accessing the main RAM memory and other components – the video card in particular –, while on AMD64 CPUs two separated paths are used. Also, on Intel CPUs the same datapath is used for transferring data in and out, while HyperTransport bus provides two separated paths for input and output.
Thanks to Core microarchitecture –an enhancement over Pentium M’s – Core 2 family dissipates a lot less power, meaning less heat (TDP stands for Thermal Design Power). As you can see on the table above, Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Extreme dissipate less power than all other CPUs included in our review. It is amazing to see how a dual-core CPU, which has two complete CPUs inside, can dissipate less power than a single-core Pentium 4. You can claim that they run at lower clock rates, however keep in mind that they have four times the amount of memory cache found on Pentium 4, which by itself would increase the CPU power dissipation a lot.
Unfortunately Intel didn’t provide us Pentium D and Pentium Extreme Edition samples for reviewing.

What processor is this?

The item for $1430 is a computer that is built with the processor
as a component. As for the ones listed at $899, this is the CPU
plus the box fan and the heat sink in the original AMD package
with a 3 year warranty, such as pictured here at SpartanTech:
http://www.spartantech.com/product.asp?orderid=55878786094121950864790&PID=AMDA64FX55BNBOX
Also notice the part number ADAFX55BNBOX on these listings, vs
ADAFX55DEI5AS. The former is the AMD Athlon 64 FX-55 San Diego
2.6GHz Socket 939 Processor, as can be seen in the images of
the CPUs on some of the listings on eBay. The latter is the
AMD Athlon 64 FX-55 ClawHammer 2.6GHz Socket 939 Processor,
as can be seen on this listing from Newegg:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819103492&ATT=19-103-492&CMP=OTC-pr1c3watch
They're both AMD Athlon 64 FX-55 2.6GHz Socket 939 processors,
but the San Diego is version 1.2.3 of the 1.2 Athlon 64 FX
series, while the ClawHammer is version 1.2.2, as can be seen
on this Wiki page:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_AMD_Athlon_64_microprocessors
You can compare the two on the same page, at this link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_AMD_Athlon_64_microprocessors#.22ClawHammer.22_.28CG.2C_130_nm.29_2
With its slightly lower operating voltage, the San Diego is
more desirable to the overclocking crowd.
The newer San Diego version supports SSE3, which is explained
on this Wiki page:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSE3
Since the ClawHammer has been around for longer, the price on
PriceWatch is more stabilized, and $139 is probably a more
realistic low-end price for the CPU. On the other hand, for
less wary buyers looking for a AMD Athlon 64 FX-55 2.6GHz
Socket 939 processor without regard for the version number,
$200 is not an unrealistic price for the ClawHammer. Not
everyone knows to look at PriceWatch for the lowest available
price.